Watch Cheltenham 2021 Live Online

Cheltenham 2021 takes place between March 16th and March 19th including the world famous ‘Gold Cup’ race scheduled for 3:30 on the final day of action from the racecourse.

Our racing blog covers all the latest festival info and details about video streaming available online for the event

Find out how to watch horse racing LIVE online through your PC, Mobile or Tablet with our guide here

Location: Cheltenham, England
Inaugurated: 1924
Race type: Steeplechase
Sponsor: Magners
Website: Cheltenham Gold Cup

Race info:
Distance: 3m 2f 70y (5,294 m)
Surface: Turf
Track: Left-handed
Qualification: 5-years-old and up
Weight: 11 st 8 lb (5yo);
11 st 10 lb (6yo+)
Allowances
7 lb for mares
Purse: £625,000 (2019)
1st: £351,688

PAST WINNERS OF THE GOLD CUP:

2010Imperial Commander7/1 Paddy BrennanNigel Twiston-DaviesOur Friends in the North
2011Long Run7/2F Mr Sam Waley-CohenNicky HendersonRobert Waley-Cohen
2012Synchronised8/1 Tony McCoyJonjo O’NeillJ. P. McManus
2013Bobs Worth11/4F Barry GeraghtyNicky HendersonThe Not Afraid Partnership
2014Lord Windermere20/1 Davy RussellJim Culloty (IRE) Dr. Ronan Lambe
2015Coneygree7/1 Nico de BoinvilleMark Bradstock The Max Partnership
2016Don Cossack9/4F Bryan CooperGordon Elliott (IRE) Gigginstown House Stud
2017Sizing John7/1 Robbie PowerJessica Harrington (IRE) Ann & Alan Potts
2018Native River5/1 Richard JohnsonColin TizzardBrocade Racing
2019Al Boum Photo12/1 Paul TownendWillie Mullins (IRE) Mrs J Donnelly
2020Al Boum Photo100/30F Paul TownendWillie Mullins (IRE) Mrs J Donnelly

Day 1
13:30 – The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle Race – 2m abt ½f
14:10 – The Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase – abt 2m
14:50 – The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase – 3m abt 1f
15:30 – The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (feature race) – 2m abt ½f
16:10 – The Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle Race – 2m abt 4f
16:50 – The Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3) – 2m abt 4½f
17:30 – The National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Steeple Chase) (Grade 2) – 3m abt 6f

Day 2
13:30 – The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle Race – 2m abt 5f
14:10 – The Festival Novices’ Steeple Chase (Grade 1) – 3m abt ½ f
14:50 – The Coral Cup Hurdle (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Grade 3) – 2m abt 5f
15:30 – The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (Grade 1) (feature race) – Abt 2m
16:10 – The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase – 3m 6f
16:50 – The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3) – 2m abt ½f
17.30 – The Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1) – 2m abt ½f

Day 3
13:30 – The Marsh Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) – 2m abt 4f
14:10 – The Pertemps Network Final (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Listed) – Abt 3m
14:50 – The Ryanair Steeple Chase (Grade 1) (feature race) – 2m abt 5f
15:30 – The Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1) – abt 3m
16:10 – The Brown Advisory Merriebelle Stable Plate (A Handicap Steeple Chase) (Grade 3) – 2m abt 5f
16:50 – The Daylesford Mares Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) – 2m 1f
17:30 – The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase (0-145) – 3m abt 2f

Day 4
13:30 – The JCB Triumph Hurdle – 2m abt 1f
14:10 – The County Handicap Hurdle Race – 2m abt 1f
14:50 – The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle Race – abt 3m
15:30 – The Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Grade 1) – 3m abt 2½ f
16:10 – The St. James’s Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Steeple Chase – 3m abt 2½ f
16:50 – The Mrs Paddy Power Mares’ Steeple Chase – 2m abt ½f
17:30 – Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle – 2m abt 4½ f

Find out how to watch horse racing LIVE online through your PC, Mobile or Tablet with our guide here